Scholarships

Foundations Community Partnership in Education Program awards scholarships to one senior in each Bucks County public high school who meets the following criteria:

  1. Demonstrates academic excellence.
  2. Demonstrates commitment to human services in Bucks County for children, youth & families.

FCP contacts the guidance department in each of Bucks County’s 19 high schools each spring with nomination instructions and the deadline for nominations.  Scholarship award winners are notified by the end of April.

Scholarships are presented as part of each high school’s awards ceremony.

Congratulations to the 2018 Scholars!

Doylestown, PA (June 6, 2018) – Foundations Community Partnership awarded scholarships to 19 Bucks County high school seniors through its annual Partnership in Education program this month. The Partnership in Education program recognizes the achievements of local Bucks County public and technical high school seniors for their demonstrated community service, commitment to academic performance, and quality of character. Students are nominated to receive the award by their guidance counselor or a member of the school’s administration.

Ronald Bernstein, Executive Director of Foundations Community Partnership presented checks for $1,000 to 19 Bucks County high school students:

  1. Bensalem resident Salvador Rosales at Bensalem High School (attending Bucks County Community College)
  2. Bristol resident Joelis Torres at Bristol-Boro Sr. High School (attending St. Joseph’s University)
  3. Doylestown resident Jamie Becker at Central Bucks High School East (attending Duquesne University)
  4. Chalfont resident Sara Drummond at Central Bucks High School South (attending St. Joseph’s University)
  5. Perkasie resident Ben Bunch at Central Bucks High School West (attending St. Joseph’s University)
  6. Newtown resident Gabriella Zingarini at Council Rock High School North (attending Syracuse University)
  7. Churchville resident Tom Garback at Council Rock High School South (attending Emerson College)
  8. Levittown resident Nicole Cabrera Holguin at Harry S. Truman High School (attending Drexel University)
  9. Quakertown resident Aurora Samsel at Upper Bucks County Technical School (attending Culinary Institute of America)
  10. Levittown resident Matthew Tomlin at Bucks County Technical High School (attending Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
  11. Morrisville resident Faith Macwana at Morrisville High School (attending Virginia Wesleyan)
  12. Langhorne resident Ryan Link at Neshaminy High School (attending West Chester University)
  13. Doylestown resident Laura Nagg at New Hope-Solebury High School (attending Wheaton College)
  14. Upper Black Eddy resident Megan Benner at Palisades High School (attending University of Pittsburgh)
  15. Chalfont resident Emma Boyajieff at Pennridge High School (attending University of South Carolina)
  16. Yardley resident Hannah Erdogan at Pennsbury High School (attending University of Pennsylvania)
  17. Quakertown resident Anna Tran at Quakertown Community High School (attending University of Pittsburgh)
  18. Huntingdon Valley resident Alexandra Natanzon at William Tennent High School (attending Holy Family University)
  19. Chalfont resident Samantha Menzak at Middle Bucks Institute of Technology (attending Bucks County Community College)